Constitutional Party Logo
PEG LUKSIK - For - GOVERNOR - Three Star Divider
 
* * * 1998 ELECTION RESULTS - ball 1998 Election Results * * *
 
PEG LUKSIK - For - GOVERNOR - Three Star Divider
 

PENNSYLVANIA OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS
GENERAL ELECTION OF NOVEMBER 05, 1996
(Listed In Order Of Ballot Position)

President
CANDIDATEPARTYVOTES% of TOTAL
Bob DoleRepublican1,801,16940.0143558
Bill ClintonDemocrat2,215,81949.2261247
Howard PhillipsConstitutional19,552.4343627
Harry BrowneLibertarian28,000.6220415
Ross PerotReform430,9849.5746413
John HagelinNatural Law5,783.1284737
TOTAL VOTES CAST 4,501,307

Pennsylvania Auditor General
CANDIDATEPARTYVOTES% of TOTAL
Bob NyceRepublican1,706,83540.4337178
Bob Casey, Jr.Democrat2,367,76056.0905651
Robert P. LordConstitutional43,4871.0301763
Sharon H. SheppsLibertarian103,2342.4455406
TOTAL VOTES CAST 4,221,316

Pennsylvania State Treasurer
CANDIDATEPARTYVOTES% of TOTAL
Barbara HaferRepublican2,041,08147.9362625
Mina Baker KnollDemocrat1,952,61345.8585276
Dean L. SnyderConstitutional88,4522.0773591
John D. FamularoLibertarian56,6021.3293388
Michael S. KleinReform119,1582.7985117
TOTAL VOTES CAST 4,257,906

U.S. Congress PA District 8
CANDIDATEPARTYVOTES% of TOTAL
Jim GreenwoodRepublican133,74959.0999072
John P. MurrayDemocrat79,85635.2861119
David A. BoothConstitutional5,7142.5248552
Richard J. PiotrowskiLibertarian6,9913.0891255
TOTAL VOTES CAST 226,310

Pennsylvania Representative District 63
CANDIDATEPARTYVOTES% of TOTAL
Fred McilhattanRepublican12,79060.7312440
Shirley C. HagerDemocrat6,96233.0579297
Janet SereneConstitutional1,3086.2108262
TOTAL VOTES CAST 21,060


According to Pennsylvania law, in order to achieve automatic ballot status for the next election, we need to maintain a minimum of 15% of the total registered voters, in the Constitutional Party Of Pennsylvania. This also would qualify us as a Major Party, giving us Full Primary Status.

To remain a Minor Party in the whole State, we must achieve at least 2% of the vote gotten by the highest State vote getter, with a Statewide Candidate in the current election. ( In this last November 05, 1996 election, Bob Casey, Jr., for Auditor General, was the highest vote getter with 2,367,760 votes. 2% of this being 47,356 votes needed to maintain Minor Party Status. Thanks to Dean L. Snyder Constitutional Candidate for State Treasurer, he received 88,452 votes or 3.7356826 % of Bob Casey, Jr's votes, more than enough to maintain Minor Party Status in all of Pennsylvania).

Each year, in order to have our Candidates listed on the Ballot, we must get a minimum of Signatures of 2% of the Top vote getter in the last General Election in the District that encompasses the district that we want to run our candidate in this current year's election.

 
PEG LUKSIK - For - GOVERNOR - Three Star Divider

Mail contributions or request more information from:
Constitutional Party of Pennsylvania
PO. Box 1766 Lancaster, PA 17608-1766
717-299-6285
Email: Jesse C. Wagner II

Paid for by the Constitutional Party of Pennsylvania
James Clymer, Treasurer

Back to Our Home Page

 
PEG LUKSIK - For - GOVERNOR - Three Star Divider
 
[Aaddzz AD INFO]The Constitution Party[Aaddzz AD INFO]
 
[Aaddzz AD INFO][Aaddzz Advertisement][Aaddzz AD INFO]

[Aaddzz AD INFO][Aaddzz Advertisement][Aaddzz AD INFO]

[Aaddzz AD INFO][Aaddzz Advertisement][Aaddzz AD INFO]

 
PEG LUKSIK - For - GOVERNOR - Three Star Divider